?

Log in

Kasket Kyle's Padded Room [entries|friends|calendar]
kasket_kyle

[ website | Kasket Records ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO [09 Jul 2006|05:51pm]
So whats up everyone out there in livejournal land?
1 Karma Police Officer Climb Up The Walls

lametry [28 Nov 2005|03:40pm]
live journal sucks. go to http://www.myspace.com/kasketkyle and http://www.myspace.com/braintrauma

PEACE!!!
Climb Up The Walls

keeping it hillbilly [24 Jun 2005|04:49am]
5 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

July 23rd @ The Brickhouse [20 Jun 2005|07:54pm]
2 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

O_O [30 May 2005|06:18pm]
http://www.muchosucko.com/video-crackedout.html

if you like rap videos about fucking someones mom in the ass...
5 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

officially the scariest thing ive ever posted in my entire life... [30 May 2005|01:32am]
[ mood | scared ]

if you have ever tooken offence to anything i have ever said or posted since youve known me, please click the link below, because it has surely been out done. (not school or office safe!)

Read more...Collapse )

8 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

i just wanted evrryone to know [28 May 2005|04:31am]
that im very fucking drunk, and tha i love you all..

fuckers,z
4 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

JMT [28 May 2005|03:34am]
[Vinnie Paz]
Mummy, I don't wanna live no more
I don't think I got nothin' else to give no more
It's like I've lost my passion for life
It's like call on my actions of tribe
I don't feel like I used to about the world
I don't feel like I used to about my girl
I just wanna die mummy, ‘cause it's too hard
I just wanna lie calmly in the view dark
Ever since daddy died it's been pain mummy
It's like there's something wrong with my brain mummy
You was always there for me so I love you
I die for you and I place noone above you
Tell Lenny and the kids that you stay strong
And when I meet my maker that I'm gonna pray for
And tell Pete that I think he'll be a great father
Tell Young that I think he'll be a great author
Tell Planet that his wife and kids are gorgeus
And the same go for Andy and for Marcus
Tell Syze that I have faith in ‘em
And never let the industry snakes get ‘em

[Vinnie Paz]
I got a few things more I should say mummy
I never meant to hurt you in any way mummy
I never meant to hurt anyone, it's God's work
‘Cause wakin' up everyday for me is hard work
And tell June, that she was the love of my life
And that I never stopped lovin' here even in spite
All the things that we went through together
Do the highs and loans and bad run ‘em
Let Frank know he always made me smile
Tell him back in the days was crazy wild
Tell Stoupe that I always had his back, ma'
And we was meant to be together on a track, ma'
Tell Cheek I consider him a brother
When I die, the pain will spit into another
That's just how life go along, it's painful!
I'll come back to you in dreams as an angel
So don't blame yourself for what happened
‘cause you was the best mother that I could father
Someone going to the first place I can go
I love you, sincerely Vincenzo!
Climb Up The Walls

keystyle... [28 May 2005|02:41am]
im tired of life, i cant get to sleep
someday soon i'll be six feet deep
in a world surrounded by the meek
there is no place for me, so unique/
i dont wanna be me, i wanna escape
its my fate, in a world of hate
cant wait, to make it in life
i need a knife to make things right/
my job isnt shit to me
now i see, its a crime spree
fuck money, money doesnt make me
now i see, i am my own individuality/
my job isnt shit but free ink pens
becoming just a number seems to sink in
so take my fuckin cd, motherfucking pause it
and i'll hang myself in the motherfucking closet/



fuckers.
Climb Up The Walls

SHOW!!! WOOOOO!!!! [28 May 2005|01:39am]
Climb Up The Walls

bleh [27 May 2005|08:53am]
[ mood | depressed ]

so how about i missed the fucking bus again. this not having a car shit is fucking terrible. i need a fucking car. right fucking now.

having to get up every morning and go to this shit job is fucking awefull, and i cant stand the bullshit anymore. they need to put me in customer service or something. this sales floor shit is fucking gay. goddamit.

i swear i feel like killing someone. or something. i hate feeling this down.

4 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

im famous!!! >:D [18 May 2005|02:42pm]
[ mood | HAHAAAAAAAA SHIT!!!! ]

so how about today me and killian went to riverside highschool to promote the show. well i walked in the door and immedietly about 7 people ran up and started asking me what was up, then about 10 more... then about 10 more... then more... i got my ass grabbed 3 times, got a shit load of hugs, shit was a blast. anyways, that drew a lot of attention, and i got kicked the fuck out immedietly. that part sucked. but for 2 minutes... I WAS A GOD!!!!! >=D

9 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

racism at its finest [13 May 2005|11:51pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

here is how it goes in todays shitty society...

on Tuesday i was waiting on my bus after work with a friend of mine who is black. he attends a local college. he was telling everyone about how they had just had a banquet for some group hes in there, and that they knew a lot of black people were showing up so they had a lot of friend chicken. (of course this was a joke)

well, seeing as I'm a good friend of his and knew he wouldn't get upset, i asked how much watermelon was there. he just laughed and we caught the bus and i went home.

well today i get a message on my computer telling me to go see someone in the back in human resources. so i went and she starts saying that i said something very offensive and that someone had complained about it (4 fucking days later) and i was getting told that I'm a racist pretty much. well, i explained what had happened and she said that even though me and my friend are cool like that, some people still took offense to it.

at this point i got red, and i just went the hell home.



see, its not the fact that someone got offended, i would have apologized and it would have been over if they would have said something but here is what gets me...

1. the pussy didn't tell me to my face and had to go tell on my like I'm in kindergarten.

2. they didn't say shit to my black friend who said pretty much the same shit to me. just because I'm white all of a sudden I'm a blond haired blue eyed white slave owning devil or some shit.

7 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

IM GETTING FOODSTAMPS NUKKAAAA!!!! [05 May 2005|10:56pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

I'm getting $109 in food stamps a month motherfuckers! jealous much?

Climb Up The Walls

this is how I roll motherfuckers [30 Apr 2005|12:09am]
[ mood | FUCK OFF FAGGOT ]

all of you people with your slap happy lives and slap happy relationships are fuckers.

you dont know just how fucking lucky you are. none of you.

i WISH i lead some of the lives that you lead. do you think that its all fun doing rap music? let me put it to you like this people... people in wv hate the hip hop scene. oh yeah people here like hiphop, but they wanna listen to the shit thats on the radio. anything local, all your gonna get out of people is "man nigga im mad better than that" even though they arent doing A QUARTER of the shit were doing.

shit, you know what its like to every once in a while get someone to dig your music, thats a female, and have her like you as well, but back there in the back of your head your thinking "does she want me? or does she just want me because im on the mic and doing my thin? is she in love with me or she in love with my rock and roll lifestyle?"

so how about this. all of you fuckers that are going to bed tonight beside someone who loves you. hold them tight. because kasket kyle will just be holding his dick.

good night fuckers.

4 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

[29 Apr 2005|11:01pm]
gr... someone just tried to IM me, but i was typing and it exited out. now i dont know WHO the fuck it was <_<
Climb Up The Walls

[29 Apr 2005|10:30pm]
guess who is opening up for tech n9ne again on july 10th

>:D
2 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

new room mate the clown [27 Apr 2005|09:11pm]
[ mood | blah ]

so my friend Killian MUTHAFUCKIN Lanham is living with me now. this is going to be gangsta fresh because now neither of us have to pay all of the bills, plus we can get some tv action up in here now. so rock n roll.

and yeah i know i NEVER update this shit anymore, but its because im busy all the time. and besides. MYSPACE IS FUCKIN BETTAAAHHHH!!!!

http://www.myspace.com/kasketkyle
http://www.myspace.com/braintrauma









i would also like to point out that someone i know SHOULDNT get married. and no im not jealous, just dont think they should do it. bad idea IMO.

5 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

our cd has been reviewed... [14 Apr 2005|09:59pm]
a local hiphop site 304live.com recently did a review of our EP, check it out.


http://www.304live.com/speakout/viewtopic.php?t=434

Kasket Records have come a long long way over the last couple years, from burnt CD's with marker writing on them being given away on the street to now professionally manufactured cellaphane sealed CD's in the store and at shows all over the region (yes I mean multiple states). Since this is an EP it features only 7 songs and a remix to one of those. Kasket Kyle can be accused of alot of things (looking like he'll stab your mom being one of them) but you can't say a single thing about this guys work ethic or how much his flow and rhyme style has improved over time. The intro to the CD shows off perfectly his new and improved flow spitting a rapid fire double time delivery over a very nice track. Too bad its so short.

The more I listened to the CD the more I could see their growth. Flatline and Flashlight both show guys growing into their song writing skills with good choruses and concepts. Diagnosis drops a hot guest verse on Flatline as well. I had never really listened to much "horrorcore" before a few months ago when Kyle let me hear a few of his favorite artists, comparing this Flatline EP to them I'd have to say that Brain Trauma is well on their way to being a top flight group in this sub-genre of hip hop. "We'll Always Be Together" is a perfect example of how to make a hot song that will get alot of people's attention.

The only complaint I had about the CD was the Moshpit Remix of Flatline, I wasnt feeling the music for it at all. This is a VERY solid release and hopefully a precursor of good things to come out of the Kasket Records camp.

I give it a 6/10 and a go buy it rating. While not your typical underground backpack rap or street pharmacist rhymes. This CD show's that MC's come in all shapes forms and fashions.

-Irunshit of 304Live.com
4 Karma Police Officers Climb Up The Walls

May 21st @ The Brickhouse (St Albans, WV) [13 Apr 2005|02:18pm]


http://www.kasketrecords.com
http://www.braintraumahiphop.com
Climb Up The Walls

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]